Wheat germ is a very small component of wheat kernel, only 2 ½% of total kernel. There is no relation with the term germ. It has numerous benefits like; it prevents so many things like heart disease, stroke, constipation, colon cancer. It also improves digestion, dissolves cholesterol etc. The oil is been extracted from the germ contained in kernel. It has strong flavor and used in making of a varieties of quality cosmetics and skin care products. Its nourishing nature is very helpful to fight against dry and sensitive skin. This oil can rejuvenate skin, removes sun tan, produces new cells, increases flow of circulation and prevents the symptoms of dermatitis.